SAL Leasing, Inc. v. State ex rel. Napolitano
[…] ....
7. "Consumer loan" means the direct closed end loan of money in an amount of ten thousand dollars or less that is subject to a finance charge. For the purpose of determining whether a consumer loan is ten thousand dollars or less only the principal amount of the loan shall be considered and not any finance charges or other fees allowed pursuant to § 6-635.

A.R.S. § 6-601 (1999).

¶ 15 "Unless exempt under section 6-602 [inapplicable here], a person shall not engage in the business of a consumer lender without first being licensed as a consumer lender by the superintendent." A.R.S. § 6-603(A) (1999). Only licensed consumer lenders may charge up to 36% in finance charges on the first $500 of the loan and up to 24% on any amount of the loan exceeding $500. See A.R.S. § 6-632(A)(2)(a) (1999). This statute applies "to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense." A.R.S. § 6-603(B) (1999).

¶ 16 The crux of the dispute is whether appellees' sale and lease-back transactions were actually disguised consumer loans and not sales. The trial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Southwest Soil Remediation v. Tucson
    • United States