Advanced Silicon Materials v. Grant County
[…] ASiMI relies on this language in RCW 84.40.020, which is similar to the language ASiMI relies on in RCW 84.36.005 for its proposition that midcycle assessments are required to be based upon the fair market value of property as of January 1 of that assessment year.

¶ 14 Like RCW 84.36.005, RCW 84.40.020 refers to the value of the property that was fixed or assigned to the property as of January 1 of each assessment year. It requires annual assessments — not annual valuations. RCW 84.40.020 says nothing of the basis on which the value of real property must be determined. See RCW 84.40.020; RCW 84.04.020 (defining "value" as the "`assessed value of property' as defined in RCW 84.04.030."); RCW 84.04.030 (defining "`[a]ssessed value of property'" as "the aggregate valuation of the property subject to taxation by any taxing district as placed on the last completed and balanced tax rolls of the county preceding the date of any tax levy."). Other provisions within chapter 84.40 RCW prescribe...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • R.N. v. Kiwanis Int'l
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • October 12, 2021