Ballard Square Condominium v. Dynasty
[…] Corp. Act § 98 (1959). Former RCW 23A.28.250, Laws of 1965, ch. 53, § 108 (effective July 1, 1967). The survival statute, like section 98, provided that a corporation's dissolution did not "take away" or "impair" lawsuits based on claims that existed prior to dissolution, provided the plaintiff sued within two years. Former RCW 23A.28.250.

¶ 11 When former Title 23A RCW was replaced in 1989 by Title 23B RCW, the legislature included a new survival statute that in relevant part mirrors former RCW 23A.28.250. RCW 23B.14.340 then provided that dissolution of a corporation "shall not take away or impair any remedy available against such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if . . . commenced within two years . . . of such dissolution." (Emphasis added.)