Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co. v. County of Nassau
[…] To the contrary, Nassau County argues that the language of Insurance Law § 1111(b) and (c), when properly interpreted, concerns only the financial solvency and capability of a surety and does not evince an intent to preempt local legislation. Further, it argues, even if Insurance Law § 1111 could be read expansively, it must be read in conjunction with the later-enacted Insurance Law § 2504(c), which states:

"This section shall not, however, prevent the exercise by such officer or employee on behalf of the State or such public corporation or public authority of its right to approve the form, sufficiency, or manner of execution, of surety bonds or contracts of insurance * * * selected by the bidder to underwrite such bonds or contracts" (emphasis supplied).

The county argues that it was merely exercising the authority granted to it by Insurance Law § 2504(c) to determine the "sufficiency" of Aetna's bond to effectuate the mandate of Nassau County Charter § 2206.