Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co. v. County of Nassau
[…] In response, Aetna commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 arguing that Nassau County's actions violated the Insurance Law (specifically, Insurance Law § 1111) and that Nassau County was exercising powers granted exclusively to the Superintendent of Insurance. The Supreme Court denied Aetna's petition and dismissed the proceeding holding, inter alia, that Insurance Law § 2504(c), which empowers certain entities such a Nassau County to make determinations concerning the "sufficiency" of a bond, authorized the actions taken by Nassau County. We now affirm.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 1111(b)(1):

"Whenever by any law of this State a bond, undertaking, recognizance, guaranty or like obligation is required, permitted, authorized or allowed, or the performance of any act, duty or obligation, or the refraining from any act, is required, permitted, authorized or allowed to be secured or guaranteed, such bond or like obligation, or such security or guaranty, may be executed by any insurance company authorized to do in this state the business of executing such instruments and empowered by its charter to execute them. The insurer's execution of such instrument * * * shall be accepted as, and in all respects shall be, a full compliance with every law or other requirement, now or hereinafter in force, that any such obligation be given or accepted or that it be executed by one or more sureties, or that such sureties be residents, householders or freeholders, or possess any other qualifications".