Afscme Iowa Council 61 v. State
[…] b . Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the involved public employees with those of other public employees doing comparable work, giving consideration to factors peculiar to the area and the classifications involved.
c . The interests and welfare of the public, the ability of the public employer to finance economic adjustments and the effect of such adjustments on the normal standard of services.
d . The power of the public employer to levy taxes and appropriate funds for the conduct of its operations.

Id. § 20.22(7). After considering the proposals and the relevant factors, the arbitrator "select[ed] ... the most reasonable offer, in the arbitrator’s judgment, of the final offers on each impasse item submitted by the parties." Id. § 20.22(9).

PERA imposed harsh penalties for engaging in strikes. Id. §§ 20.10(3)(h ), .12. PERA authorized courts to issue injunctions to restrain any actual or imminently threatened strike. Id. § 20.12(3).