Waterloo Educ. Ass'n v. Iowa Perb
[…] In PERA, the legislature declined to adopt the NLRA model on the question of what subject matters are mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. Instead of incorporating the expansive NLRA language mandating collective bargaining over wages, hours and "other terms and conditions of employment," the Iowa legislature instead specifically enumerated seventeen topics subject to collective bargaining. Iowa Code § 20.9.

These seventeen topics are sometimes referred to as the "laundry list" of mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. Specifically, section 20.9 provides that the public employer and the employee organization "shall" negotiate in good faith with respect to "wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training, and other matters mutually agreed upon." Id.

Like many other states, the Iowa legislature also included a management rights provision in the statute.