Agan v. Commissioners Court of Titus County
[…] Duties of the county treasurer are prescribed by the Texas Legislature in the Local Government Code, Chapter 113. In general, this chapter provides that the county treasurer is the chief custodian of county funds, keeps an account of debts due to and owed by the county, and receives all money belonging to the county. The chapter sets out specific classes of accounts in which the receipts are to be maintained and provides specific direction about the procedures to be followed in so doing. TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041(a) (Vernon 1988) specifically provides that "[t]he county treasurer shall disburse the money belonging to the county and shall pay and apply the money as required by law and as the commissioners court may require or direct, not inconsistent with law." Other sections provide that the county treasurer is to keep records registering each claim against the county and providing the procedure to be followed in paying those claims.