Orndorff v. State
[…] Section 20 of article 3 of the State Constitution reads as follows: "No person who at any time may have been a collector of taxes, or who may have been otherwise entrusted with public money, shall be eligible to the Legislature, or to any office of profit or trust under the State Government, until he shall have obtained a discharge for the amount of such collections, or for all public moneys with which he may have been entrusted."
Is the office of county commissioner one of profit or trust "under the State Government?"