Aggie Investments GP v. Public Service Com'n of North Dakota
[…] Aggie argues that Section 49-02-02(5), N.D.C.C., required the PSC to hold a hearing before accepting the offer of settlement. We agree.

Section 49-02-02(5), N.D.C.C., says:

"Powers of public service commission with reference to public utilities. The commission shall have power to:

* * * * * *

"5. Hold hearings on good cause being shown therefor or on its own motion, and to provide notice thereof and to shorten the period for which notice shall be given prior to hearing, when good cause exists for such action. Such notice, however, shall be reasonable in view of the nature, scope, and importance of the hearing. Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the commission that all of the interested parties have agreed concerning the matter at hand, the commission may...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • CONSOLIDATED TELEPHONE v. WESTERN WIRELESS
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • December 28, 2001