Aghaian v. Minassian
[…] ( § 418.10, subd. (a).) If the court denies the motion, the defendant may file a petition for writ of mandate challenging the order. ( § 418.10, subd. (c).) If the defendant does so, the time to plead is extended until after the court rules on the petition. (Ibid .)
A defendant who has already entered a general appearance may file an inconvenient forum motion under section 410.30. ( Britton v. Dallas Airmotive, Inc. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 127, 134–135, 62 Cal.Rptr.3d 487 ; Global Financial Distributors Inc. v. Superior Court (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 179, 192, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 48.) Section 410.30 provides: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." ( § 410.30, subd. (a).)
"In determining whether to grant a motion based on forum non conveniens, a court must first determine whether the alternate forum is a ‘suitable’ place for trial." ( Stangvik v.