Agony v. State
[…] This Court, in reviewing the case, views the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the finding of guilt to determine if such evidence is sufficient to establish every element of the crime chargeable to defendant. Where the evidence is circumstantial, in whole or in part, it must be sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the defendant. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Grant v. State, 195 Ga.App. 463, 464(1), 393 S.E.2d 737 (1990).

OCGA § 16-8-14(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when he ..., with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, ... [c]onceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment."

Karen Carr, with Rich's Cumberland Mall Security, testified that she observed Agony enter the Rich's store through the mall doors on the second level. Agony got on the elevator, and Carr followed him on the escalator.