Aguilera v. State
[…] "[A]ll alleged jury-charge error must be considered on appellate review regardless of preservation in the trial court." Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). We first consider then whether the trial court committed charge error as appellant asserts. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Should we find error, we then determine whether appellant was harmed to a degree warranting reversal. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh'g).

Health and Safety Code section 481.115(a) provides, "Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionallypossesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a) (West 2010).

The element of an offense means the forbidden conduct, any required result, the required culpability, and negation of any exception to the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(22) (West Supp. 2014).