Aik Selective Self Ins. Fund v. Bush, 2000-SC-0344-DG.
[…] KRS 342.700(1) provides:

Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. If the injured employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, he shall give due and timely notice to the employer and the special fund of the filing of the action. If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund, and the uninsured employer's fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's legal fees and expenses.

(Emphasis added.)

I. SUBROGATION AND COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE.

AIK argues that KRS 342.700(1) does not limit the employer's or insurer's subrogation claim in the event of apportionment on the basis of comparative fault.