Air Methods/Rocky Mountain Holdings, LLC v. State
[…] 1. Did the OAH err in ruling that it lacked jurisdiction to rule on Air Methods' interest motion because the motion was filed after the Division filed its petition for judicial review of the summary judgment ruling?
2. Did the OAH err in ruling that even if it had jurisdiction to rule on the interest motion, it lacked authority to award interest on Air Methods' claims?
FACTS

[¶5] This appeal stems from the Division's payment of charges for air ambulance services in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-401(e), which provides that "[i]f transportation by ambulance is necessary, the division shall allow a reasonable charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule established by the director." The material facts are not in dispute.

[¶6] Between 2012 and 2016, Claimants provided air ambulance services to numerous injured Wyoming workers covered under the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act.