Aircraft Mechanics Fraternal Ass'n v. Transport Workers Union of America, Local 514, Air Transport Div., AFL-CIO, AFL-CI
[…] Appellee's App. at 14. However, neither his employment nor his right to fair representation by the union is affected. 2

Alleging that the disciplinary proceedings and resulting sanction interfered with his organizational rights, plaintiff Wallis 3 commenced this action for injunctive relief against Local 514. 4 The parties stipulated to the material facts and filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The district court granted the union's motion, stating:

The Court believes that this dispute is covered by the [LMRDA]. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2), the right of free speech of a member of a labor organization is limited to the extent that the organization has adopted and enforces "reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution." As a result, TWU had the right to discipline Plaintiff for his conduct. See, e.g., Mayle v. Laborer's Int'l Union of North Amer., Local 1015, 866 F.2d 144, 146-47 (6th Cir.1988)[holding discipline for dual unionism permissible]; Ferguson v.