Aircraft Mechanics Fraternal Ass'n v. Transport Workers Union of America, Local 514, Air Transport Div., AFL-CIO, AFL-CI
[…] The latter proceedings are precisely the subject of the LMRDA provision exclusively relied on by the district court--as well as by all of the pertinent authorities we consider below. Further, in his reply brief, plaintiff does not even mention the NLRA or RLA provisions, much less respond to the union's arguments regarding their inapplicability. Under the circumstances, we shall consider only the question expressly decided by the district court: whether plaintiff's suspension violated the speech and assembly guarantees of the LMRDA.

III

Section 411(a)(2) guarantees a union member "the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates [for union office] ... or upon any business properly before the meeting." However, these individual rights are expressly qualified by recognition of an overarching interest in maintaining the integrity and effectiveness of the union as the collective representative of all of its members: "Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor