Airhart v. Iowa Dept. of Social Services
[…] The Department clearly comes within the definition of 'agency' in § 17A.2(1). Furthermore, its parole revocation rules come within the general definition of 'rules' in § 17A.2(7):

'Rule' means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or that describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency. . . .

The Department's rules in question were not adopted in complete or in substantial compliance with the method prescribed in § 17A.4, and Paula challenged them within two years of their adoption. Section 17A.4(3) provides:

No rule adopted after July 1, 1975 is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the above requirements of this section. However, a rule shall be conclusively presumed to have been made in compliance with all of the above procedural requirements of this section if it has not been invalidated on the grounds of noncompliance in a proceeding commenced within two years after its effective date.

From the statutes we have cited and quoted, IAPA plainly governs the Department's method of adopting parole revocation rules unless some exclusion applies.