Airhart v. Iowa Dept. of Social Services
[…] The Department again moved to dismiss, and the trial court again sustained the Department's motion. Hence we have the present two consolidated appeals by Paula from the orders sustaining the two motions.

The parties call upon us to interpret IAPA with reference to proceedings to revoke paroles of parolees from the training schools. Paula presents the two contentions we have stated which she tendered in district court.

I. Parole Revocation Rules. Does IAPA govern the method for adopting parole revocation rules authorized by § 242.12?

To begin with, § 17A.1(2) of IAPA provides in pertinent part:

This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public. . . . This chapter is meant to apply to all rule-making and contested case proceedings and all suits for the judicial review of agency action that are not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.

In addition, the pertinent portion of § 17A.23 provides: