Airhart v. Iowa Dept. of Social Services
[…] To begin with, § 17A.1(2) of IAPA provides in pertinent part:

This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public. . . . This chapter is meant to apply to all rule-making and contested case proceedings and all suits for the judicial review of agency action that are not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.

In addition, the pertinent portion of § 17A.23 provides:

Except as expressly provided otherwise by this Chapter or by another statute referring to this Chapter by name, the rights created and the requirements imposed by this Chapter shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute now in existence or hereafter enacted. If any other statute now in existence or hereafter enacted diminishes any right conferred upon a person by this Chapter or diminishes any requirement imposed upon an agency by this Chapter, this Chapter shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of this named Chapter.

The Iowa administrative procedure act shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes. This Chapter shall also be construed to apply to all agencies not expressly exempted by this Chapter or by another statute specifically referring to this Chapter by name . . ..

The Department clearly comes within the definition of 'agency' in § 17A.2(1). Furthermore, its parole revocation rules come within the general definition of 'rules' in § 17A.2(7):