Akada v. Park 12-01 Corp., 51006-7
[…] Here, two different appeal periods may apply.

In this case, the trial court inquired whether the appeal provisions in SEPA or JCR 73 were more analogous. On June 22, 1981, the city council affirmed the issuance of the use permit and adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearing examiner. On July 6, 1981, the 14-day appeal period found in JCR 73 expired. On July 13, 1981, petitioners served and filed in superior court for a writ of certiorari. On July 22, 1981, the 30-day SEPA statute of limitations term expired. The SEPA appeal provision in effect at the time, RCW 43.21C.080(2)(a), provided in part:

Any action to set aside, enjoin, review or otherwise challenge any such governmental action for which notice is given as provided in subsection (1) of this section on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within thirty days from the date of last newspaper publication of the notice ... or be barred ...

(Italics ours.) JCR 73 applied to those appeals from a court of limited jurisdiction not subject to review under the rules for appeal of decisions of courts of limited...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • CLARK COUNTY PUD NO. 1 v. Wilkinson