Akins v. United Steelworkers of America
[…] He approached the president of the Union on the matter and was told that "he was the wrong color" and that "he needed to learn to speak Spanish."

{4} In its motion for summary judgment on the DFR claim, the Union argued that Plaintiff was barred by the six-month statute of limitations as well as by a lack of factual support. The district court held that Plaintiff brought his DFR claim as a common law action, not pursuant to the PEBA, and that it was therefore subject to the four-year statute of limitations under NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-4 (1953) (the statute of limitations for actions "founded upon accounts and unwritten contracts; those brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for") (emphasis added).

{5} Following a jury trial on whether the Union breached its DFR, the district court entered judgment in favor of Plaintiff for $1,661.60 in actual damages and $30,000.00 in punitive damages. Both the Union and Plaintiff appealed.