Akron City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Summit Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] United States Dept. of Justice v. Landano, 508 U.S. 165, 174–175, 113 S.Ct. 2014, 124 L.Ed.2d 84 (1993).

{¶ 11} Because the BTA applied a judicially created presumption in this case, this appeal from its decision raises a purely legal issue whether that presumption ought to have been applied under the circumstances in this case. Just as with an issue of statutory construction, we exercise de novo authority.

2. The case law does not establish that a 29–month–old sale must be presumed to be recent

{¶ 12} Former R.C. 5713.03 stated that a county auditor (or in this case fiscal officer) shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes” when the property “has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date.” (Emphasis added.) 2 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2722. “The best evidence of the ‘true value in money’ of real property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm's-length transaction.” Conalco v. Monroe Cty.