Dublin-Sawmill Properties v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, DUBLIN-SAWMILL
[…] In addition, the BTA found "the sale price of the land does not take into consideration increases in value related to * * * the passage of time * * * ."

Although there is no statutory guidance for the time frame within which the purchase price of land will govern true value determinations for purposes of real estate taxation, the BTA's decision that appellant's purchases were too remote in time is unreasonable and unlawful.

R.C. 5713.03 provides, in part: "In determining the true value of any tract * * * of real estate under this section, if such tract * * * has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes."

In Hilliard City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 57, 59, 558 N.E.2d 1170, 1172, we said: "Tax listing day was January 1, 1986 and the sale occurred on December 29, 1986, within a reasonable time thereafter.