Thomas v. State, 8 Div. 180
[…] The petitioner's construction of § 14-9-41(e) is at odds with the legal meaning of the phrase "sentence of imprisonment in the state penitentiary," and with the legislative intent of the ACIT Act.
Alabama Code 1975, § 13A-5-6, states that "sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment...." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-5-8 states that "[t]he place of imprisonment for sentences imposed in this state shall be as established elsewhere by law." Section 15-18-1(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides the following:
"The only legal punishments, besides removal from office and disqualification to hold office, are fines, hard labor for the county, imprisonment in the county jail, imprisonment in the penitentiary, which includes hard labor for the state, and death by electrocution." (Emphasis added.)
"Section 15-18-1, which specifies legal punishments and where they are to be served is still law...." Alabama Code, §§ 13A-5-6 through 13A-5-8 (Commentary at 106).