Alava By and Through Alava v. Allstate Ins. Co., 85-2818
[…] Allstate's policy does not define residence as living continuously in the same house, nor does it limit a household to one residence exclusive of all others. See United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Williams, 375 So.2d 328, 331 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979), cert. denied, 386 So.2d 642 (Fla.1980). Instead, the policy treats "[t]he concept of household as a family unit, rather than as an address...." Williams, 375 So.2d at 331.

We are guided by statute and relevant case law in defining the operative terms in this case. Section 627.732(4), Florida Statutes (1983), of the Automobile Reparations Reform Act, defines the term "relative" similarly to the term "family member" used in the Allstate policy: one resides in the family household if he "usually makes his home in the same family unit, whether or not temporarily living elsewhere." Like the Automobile Reparations Reform Act, which broadens insurance coverage, see Charter Oak Fire Insurance Co. v.