Alberto v. State (In re Luis J.)
[…] Obtaining the special findings is the first step in the process to achieve SIJ status. To achieve SIJ status under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J), a state court must have made a predicate finding that (1) the minor is dependent on a juvenile court or has been "placed under the custody of ... an individual ... appointed by a State or juvenile court"; (2) "reunification with ... the ... parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, [or] abandonment"; and (3) it would not be in the minor's best interests to be returned to his or her country of origin. Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) (2018), "[j]uvenile court means a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." (Emphasis omitted.)

In its September 27, 2017, order, the county court found it was in the best interests of Luis to have Alberto appointed as his legal guardian.