State v. McGuire
[…] Ordinarily, we look no further than the text. In order for a court to inquire into a statute’s legislative history, that statute in question must be open to construction, and a statute is open to construction when its terms require interpretation or may reasonably be considered ambiguous.11 So we begin with the text of the two statutes.

Section 29-818 establishes the basic framework for dealing with seized property. It states:

Except for animals as provided in section 28-1012.01, property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same, unless otherwise directed by the judge or magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial. Property seized may not be taken from the officer having it in custody by replevin or other writ so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial, nor may it be so taken in any event where a complaint has been filed in connection with which the property was or may be used as
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Huff v. Otto
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals
    • 21 July 2020
    ...court also lacks the power to determine the merits of the claim, issue, or question presented to the lower court. State v.