Albright, In re
[…] (See People v. Ramirez, [1979] 25 Cal.3d 260, 268-269, 158 Cal.Rptr. 316, 599 P.2d 622.)"

I. Extradition Act

Penal Code sections 1548 through 1558, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, provide the legal framework for extraditing fugitives from justice. Section 1555.1 specifies the manner in which an arrested person may waive extradition: "Any person arrested in this State charged with having committed any crime in another State or alleged to have escaped from confinement, or broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole may waive the issuance and service of the Governor's warrant provided for in this chapter and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings, by subscribing in the presence of a magistrate within this State a writing which states that he consents to return to the demanding State; provided, however, that before such waiver shall be subscribed by such person, the magistrate shall inform him of his rights to require the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition as provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added.)