Aldridge v. State, 77075
[…] Subsequently, the lower court appointed counsel for appellant on December 4, 1986, and this appeal was docketed on May 11, 1988, after certification of delay in transcript preparation by the superior court clerk. Appellant, through appointed counsel, timely filed a brief addressing the merits of his appeal, and in response the State renewed its contention that the appeal should be dismissed as untimely filed.

Although OCGA § 5-6-38(a) provides that "[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of," a criminal defendant may be permitted to file an out-of-time appeal when trial counsel fails to file an appeal despite being requested to do so. Williams v. Hopper, 243 Ga. 475, 254 S.E.2d 854 (1979). Thus, the trial court was authorized to grant appellant's motion for an out-of-time appeal.