Alexander v. Employment Sec. Dept. of State of Wash.
[…] They maintain that this action permitted a rehearing or "second bite" instead of a presentation of additional evidence. Alternatively, they contend the evidence presented did not follow the Commissioner's directive as to the named witnesses.

Neither action constitutes an unlawful procedure. The Commissioner's authority to order additional evidence was explicitly recognized by superior court order, which claimants elected not to appeal, and by former RCW 50.32.080 3 which provided:

Commissioner's review procedure. After having acquired jurisdiction for review, the commissioner shall review the proceedings in question. Prior to rendering his decision, the commissioner may order the taking of additional evidence by an appeal tribunal to be made a part of the record in the case. Upon the basis of evidence submitted to the appeal tribunal and such additional evidence as the commissioner may order to be taken, the commissioner shall render his decision in writing affirming, modifying, or setting aside the decision of the appeal tribunal and shall mail his decision to the interested parties at their last known addresses.

Claimants are further precluded from now contesting any error on the facts by their decision not to challenge any of the Commissioner's factual determinations. See Anderson v. Department of Ecology, 34 Wash.App. 744, 664 P.2d 1278 (1983). There is no error of law.