Alfa Mut. General Ins. Co. v. Oglesby
[…] The trial court refused to allow Alfa to introduce evidence of the facts surrounding the arrests and/or convictions. At the close of Alfa's evidence, Oglesby moved for a directed verdict as to Alfa's claim of misrepresentation under § 27-14-7, based on the case of State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. v. Oliver, 658 F.Supp. 1546 (N.D.Ala.1987). The trial court granted Oglesby's motion and directed a verdict on Alfa's claim of misrepresentation under § 27-14-7. Section 27-14-7(a) provides:

"All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

"(1) Fraudulent "(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or