Alfonso v. Rosso
[…] In both cases, on application by the petitioning tenants, the court had entered orders requiring the respondent owners to remedy conditions at their buildings. In both cases the owners have been found in civil contempt of the orders--in Alfonso respondents admitted the contempt, while in Poxt the finding was after trial.

By statute the fine may equal the actual loss to the aggrieved party; all agree that petitioners have not established any actual damages resulting from the contempts. The fine is, therefore, limited. Judiciary Law Section 773 provides, in pertinent part:

* * * Where it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been produced, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto * * *

The language of Section 773 originated in 1829 (2 N.Y.Rev.Stat. [1829 ed.], at 538, ch. viii, tit. xiii, 22) and was continued, essentially unchanged, as Section 2284 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code Civ.Pro., ch. xvii, tit. 3, 2284, L.1880, ch. 178; see L.1876, ch. 448, 14).