Ali v. Cit
[…] Additionally, appellee introduced the stipulation and consent order.

In an order dated May 27, 2008, and docketed May 30, 2008, the circuit court found that appellant, in May 1999, had defaulted under the lease. The court held that the three year period of limitations contained in Maryland Code (2006 Repl. Vol.), § 5-101 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") was tolled during the pendency of the bankruptcy proceeding, because federal bankruptcy law incorporated relevant State statutes, including the tolling provision in § 5-202 of the same Article.

Section 5-202 provides:

If a debtor files a petition in insolvency which is later dismissed, the time between the filing and the dismissal is not included in determining whether a claim against a debtor is barred by the statute of limitations.