All Fleet v. West Georgia Nat. Bank
[…] Specifically, All Fleet maintains that the court erroneously considered only excerpts from depositions that the Bank attached to its motion for summary judgment, instead of the entire deposition transcript that purportedly revealed disputes of fact. Although All Fleet attempted to supplement the record to include the additional transcripts, it did not do so until after the trial court ruled on the summary judgment motion. This presents no basis for reversal.

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-56(a), motions for summary judgment may be served "at any time after the expiration of 30 days from the commencement of the action." The trial court then bases its ruling on "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits."6 "The burden of timely filing depositions and other discovery material with the trial court lies with the party [that] seeks to rely upon it."7