Allenby, LLC v. Credit Suisse AG
[…] The same day, Credit Suisse filed its motion for summary judgment arguing that tolling agreements for an indefinite period for breach-of-contract claims are not enforceable under New York law.3 The New York courts agreed that the parties' tolling agreement was not enforceable to prevent the running of limitations on appellants' breach-of-contract claims, and the court dismissed appellants' breach-of-contract claims that had accrued before July 25, 2006. See Allenby, LLC v. Credit Suisse, AG, 25 N.Y.S.3d 1, 3 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015); see also N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. § 17-103 (applies to "[a] promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation applicable to an action arising out of a contract"); Bayridge Air Rights, Inc. v. Blitman Constr. Corp., 599 N.E.2d 673, 674-75 (N.Y. 1992) (under GEN. OBLIG. § 17-103, indefinite tolling agreements are "ineffective to extend the limitations period" for breach-of-contract claims).