Allison v. State
[…] According to Allison, the video should have been excluded as child hearsay evidence because (1) the victim did not testify as required by OCGA § 24-8-820 (a) in that she merely acknowledged general identity information and then answered that she did not remember anything else, and (2) the victim should have been deemed "unavailable" under OCGA § 24-8-804, even though she took the witness stand at trial, due to her inability or unwillingness to recall the events at issue. We are not persuaded.
OCGA § 24-8-820 (a), which went into effect in 2013,3 provides:
A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child's testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.