Allman v. Com.
[…] Harrold, 256 Neb. 829, 593 N.W.2d 299, 310 (1999) ("acknowledg[ing] that the question of the proper role of an appellate court in obscenity cases is one which has engendered a variety of opinions" and extracting a "middleground" approach from United States Supreme Court cases).

The first two prongs of the Miller obscenity test, as codified by Code § 18.2-372—whether the material, (1) "considered as ' a whole, has as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Barson v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • June 7, 2012
  • Alexander v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • April 30, 2013