Barson v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court ultimately held that Barson's emails were obscene within its newly-adopted definition, reversed the panel's decision, and affirmed Barson's conviction. Barson v. Commonwealth, 58 Va.App. 451, 461–64, 711 S.E.2d 220, 225–27 (2011). We awarded Barson an appeal.

II. Analysis

A. Standard of Review

This appeal presents questions of law, to which we apply a de novo standard of review. Phelps v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 139, 141, 654 S.E.2d 926, 927 (2008).

B. The Statute

Code § 18.2–152.7:1 provides:

Harassment by computer; penalty.... If any person, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, shall use a computer or computer network to communicate obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

The statute does not merely proscribe harassment; rather, it enumerates specific elements of the offense that must be proved. Accordingly, in the context of this case, in order to support a conviction under Code § 18.2–152.7:1, the Commonwealth must prove the following elements:

1. The accused used a computer or computer network;

2. To communicate obscene language;

3. With the intent to coerce, intimidate or harass.

Significantly, Barson does not argue on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he intended to “coerce, intimidate, or harass” his wife.