Allred v. Webb, 91-CA-00750
[…] Webb, pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 11-41-1, et seq., (1972) and Rule 65 of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure, filed a motion for a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction and permanent injunction in the Circuit Court of Forrest County on June 21, 1991. Webb urged the trial court that since Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 25-31-6 (1972) specifically provides that an assistant district attorney "may be removed at the discretion of the duly elected and acting district attorney, or for cause by the senior circuit judge of the district", Allred's attempted removal of Webb was unlawful and void because Allred was appointed by Governor Ray Mabus and not duly elected.