Nuculovic v. Hill
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(6); Campbell, 273 Mich.App. at 230, 731 N.W.2d 112. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds could differ. Healing Place, 277 Mich.App. at 56, 744 N.W.2d 174.

Here, the trial court considered defendants' motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7), (8), and (10), but did not indicate under which subrule it granted it. Because the trial court considered evidence beyond the pleadings, we review the motion as though it were granted under MCR 2.116(C)(7) or (10).

MCL 124.419 provides:

All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. [Emphasis added.]

“Shall” is mandatory. Roberts v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 275 Mich.App. 58, 68, 737 N.W.2d 332 (2007).

The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act does not define “ claim.” However, in CAM Constr. v. Lake Edgewood Condo.