Allstate Ins. Co. v. Department of Ins.
[…] The commissioner did not follow the hearing officer's proposed decision as it related to the assertions by the Insurance Bureau's staff that Allstate's rating practices violated the Uniform Trade Practices Act, chapter 20 of the Insurance Code, M.C.L. § 500.2001 et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.12001 et seq. The hearing officer rejected the Insurance Bureau's contention that § 2027 was also violated. However, the commissioner disagreed with this part of the proposed decision and found that because Allstate had violated chapter 21, it had also violated § 2027(c), which prohibits charging a different rate for the same coverage on the basis of residence or location of the risk "unless the rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles, a reasonable classification system, and is related to the actual and credible loss statistics or reasonably anticipated experience in the case of new coverages." The commissioner reasoned, in part, as follows:

It would be manifestly unsound and unreasonable to establish rates in defiance of legal requirements.