Aloha Foundation, Inc., In re, 102-75
[…] There is no specified category in this subsection which refers to the plaintiff's situation.

32 V.S.A. § 3832, a later statute, must be read with 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), since it sets the limits for the application of the exemption for public, pious, or charitable uses. Fort Orange Council, Inc. v. French, 119 Vt. 378, 382, 125 A.2d 835 (1956). Subsection 7 of § 3832 provides that there shall be no such exemption for:

Real and personal property of an organization when the property is used primarily for health or recreational purposes, unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor.

Under this statutory pattern the plaintiff had a double burden. It had to demonstrate that it was entitled to tax exemption under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), and, at the same time, establish that its situation was not governed by the just-quoted caveat of 32 V.S.A. § 3832(7).