Brattleboro Child Development, Inc. v. Town of Brattleboro, 263-79
[…] This case arises as a result of the petition of the plaintiff-appellant Brattleboro Child Development, Inc. (BCD) for property tax exemption pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). The petition was denied at the administrative level below, and the defendant's opposition to the exemption prevailed in the superior court.

BCD operates a child care facility in Brattleboro in a building it acquired in 1976. It was subsequently assessed $969.00 in property taxes for the tax year 1978 and has paid the taxes since then under protest. The plaintiff asserts tax exempt status under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) for "(r)eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses; . . . and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools." The Town of Brattleboro contends that the BCD facility is not used for public uses or schooling.

The facts found below are not in dispute as the plaintiff concedes that the trial court "found substantially all of the facts requested" by it.