* * * "Distad v. Cubin, Wyo., 633 P.2d 167, 180 (1981).
[…] We affirm.
When an issue on appeal involves the sufficiency of the evidence, we must apply the following standard:
* * * "Distad v. Cubin, Wyo., 633 P.2d 167, 180 (1981).
A review of the record reflects the existence of substantial evidence favorable to appellee, the successful party, concerning the pertinent issue. The pertinent issue is whether or not the subscribing witnesses to the will, Marty Fernau and Gemila Stetson, each signed the will under the conditions prescribed by § 2-6-112, W.S.1977. Such section provides in pertinent part:
" * * * (A)ll wills to be valid shall be in writing, or typewritten, witnessed by two (2) competent witnesses and signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his express direction. * * * "
In this respect, both subscribing witnesses, Marty Fernau and Gemila Stetson, furnished sworn affidavit testimony in writing pursuant to § 2-6-205(a), W.S.1977. Section 2-6-205(a) provides in pertinent part:
The form was used for the testimony of both subscribing witnesses in this case.