Aluia v. Dyck-O'Neal, Inc., 2D15–2059.
[…] Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit or restrict the continued applicability of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to consumer collection practices in this state. This part is in addition to the requirements and regulations of the federal act. In the event of any inconsistency between any provision of this part and any provision of the federal act, the provision which is more protective of the consumer or debtor shall prevail.

§ 559.552, Fla. Stat. (2014). The Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act, §§ 559.55–.785, does not have a venue provision. However, the venue provision of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Venue
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall—
(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or
(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—
(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or
(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.

By it terms, the FDCPA's venue provision governs legal action "on a debt" brought by a "debt collector."