Royal Palm Corporate Ctr. Ass'n, Ltd. v. PNC Bank, NA
[…] The judgments are nearly identical.

Section 45.031 Did Not Require the Trial Courts to Set a Foreclosure Sale

Defendants first contend that the trial courts contravened section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2008), by granting foreclosure without scheduling a foreclosure sale. They argue that subsection 45.031(1)(a) requires that the foreclosure sale be set within a certain time and that it was an abuse of discretion to indefinitely stay the sale. We reject this argument.

In relevant part, subsection 45.031(1)(a) provides:

In the order or final judgment, the court shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale on a specified day that shall be not less than 20 days or more than 35 days after the date thereof, on terms and conditions specified in the order or judgment.

The defendants rely on the above language.

However, the plain language of the statute demonstrates that the procedure set forth in section 45.031 is not the exclusive procedure for setting a foreclosure sale and that a judge has the discretion to use a different procedure. The introductory paragraph of section 45.031 states:

In any sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, the procedure provided in this section and ss. 45.0315–45.035 may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court.

(Emphasis supplied.) By the use of the term “may” and the suggestion that section 45.031 procedure is an “alternative to any other sale procedure,” the statute plainly gives a circuit judge discretion to tailor the procedure for a foreclosure sale. See The Fla. Bar v.