Alverson v. Employees' Retirement System
[…] (a) Even though a tort action is thus distinguished from an action for breach of contract based on the nature of the duty breached, the trial court held that under cases such as Youngblood v. Gwinnett Rockdale Newton Community Svc. Bd.,8 "[t]he focus ... is not on the duty allegedly breached by the State but on the act causing the underlying loss.... [Cits.]"9 Because plaintiffs' claims are based on actions of the members of the Board of Trustees of the ERS in executing state retirement statutes, the trial court concluded that the state is exempt from liability under OCGA § 50-21-24(1) (exempting the state from liability for losses resulting from "[a]n act or omission by a state officer or employee exercising due care in the execution of a statute, regulation, rule, or ordinance, whether or not such statute, regulation, rule, or ordinance is valid"). We find that the trial court's reliance on Youngblood is misplaced and that its reasoning is thus flawed.

In Youngblood, the Supreme Court considered the exception to state liability set forth in OCGA § 50-21-24(7) (providing that the state shall have no liability for losses resulting from "assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights").