Teachers Retirement System of Ga. v. Plymel
[…] Case No. A08A1958

1. TRS first argues that the applicable statute of limitation is six years for breach of contract rather than twenty years for enforcement of a statutory right. The trial court disagreed. It held that, according to the Supreme Court opinion, the class members' statutory claims form the basis of their recovery, not their individual contracts, none of which had been introduced into evidence during this litigation. Accordingly, the trial court concluded that the applicable statute of limitation was 20 years under OCGA § 9-3-22, which provides, "All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued."

TRS argues that statutes establishing government employee retirement plans become part of the employees' employment contract, which is then interpreted under contract law. The statute of limitation for breach of contract is six years.