Am. Civil Liberties Union of Ariz. v. Ariz. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Democratic Party of Pima Cnty. v. Ford , 228 Ariz. 545, 547 ¶ 6, 269 P.3d 721, 723 (App. 2012). If a plaintiff is found to have substantially prevailed in an action seeking to enforce a public records request, the trial court has broad discretion under § 39-121.02(B) to award or deny attorney fees and costs. Id . at 548 ¶ 9, 269 P.3d at 724. "We will not disturb the trial court's discretionary award of fees if there is any reasonable basis for it." Hale v. Amphitheater Sch. Dist. No. 10 , 192 Ariz. 111, 117 ¶ 20, 961 P.2d 1059, 1065 (App. 1998).

I.

¶12 Section 39-121.02(B) states that "[t]he court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed." ACLU-AZ argues that the court of appeals erred by restricting the trial court's authority to award attorney fees and costs so that a party may only "substantially prevail" based on the records they receive.