Am. Honda Motor Co. v. Superior Court of Cal. for the Cnty. of L.A.
[…] As discussed below, the trial court relied on an incorrect statement of breach of warranty law. If we delayed review until final judgment, Lee would be relieved from proving an essential element of his breach of warranty claim on behalf of 19,000 class members. The parties and the court, not only Honda, would be irreparably harmed as a result.

II. Class Action Requirements

Our analysis begins with a review of the requirements to certify a class action. Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a class action when “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” The burden is on the moving party to establish both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members. ( Washington Mutual Bank v.