AM Intern. Leasing v. Nat. Council of Negro Women
[…] Instead the parties have completely bypassed statutory analysis, focusing entirely on the constitutional question. Virtually all the cases cited in the briefs were decided before Green and Cook Associates (under the earlier regime of Nelson v. Miller, 11 Ill.2d 378, 389, 143 N.E.2d 673, 679 (1957), the scope of the long-arm statute had been thought coextensive with the reach of minimum-contacts analysis). See Petty v. Cadwallader, 135 Ill.App.3d 695, 697, 90 Ill.Dec. 518, 520, 482 N.E.2d 225, 227 (4th Dist.1985).

Section 2-209 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
* * * * * *
(c) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him or her is based upon this Section.

Thus the first question to be answered is whether the NCNW-Leasing transactions were "the transaction of any business within this State" by NCNW. That determination amounts to weighing "a wide variety of factors" (First National Bank of Chicago v.