Am. Wild Horse Pres. Campaign v. Perdue
[…] Service regulations further define "[w]ild free-roaming horses and burros" to mean "all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros and their progeny that" either "have used lands of the National Forest System on or after December 15, 1971," or that "do hereafter use these lands as all or part of their habitat." 36 C.F.R. § 222.60(b)(13). Those animals retain federal protection even if they "move to lands of other ownership or jurisdiction as a part of their annual territorial habitat pattern or for other reasons." Id. § 222.65.