Am. Wild Horse Pres. Campaign v. Perdue
[…] The Secretary has delegated his authority under the Act to the Service. 36 C.F.R. § 200.3(b).

The Forest Management Act establishes a two-step procedure for managing National Forest System lands. The Service must (i) "develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans" for national forests ("Forest Plans"), and (ii) ensure that all "[r]esource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands," including Wild Horse Territory Plans, are "consistent with the [Forest Plans]." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (i).

The Forest Management Act sets out several general conditions with which the development of Forest Plans must comply. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f). For instance, the Service must "provide for public participation in the development, review, and revision of [Forest Plans]." Id. § 1604(d). In addition, the Plans must "be embodied in appropriate written material, including maps and other descriptive documents," id. § 1604(f)(2), and "be prepared by an interdisciplinary team," id. § 1604(f)(3). The Forest Service may amend Forest Plans "in any manner whatsoever after final adoption [.]" Montanans for Multiple Use v.