Amazon.com, LLC v. N.Y. State Dept. of Taxation and Finance
[…] Since we find that there are issues of fact concerning some of the as-applied challenges raised by plaintiffs to the statute, we conclude that the dismissal of the entire complaint was premature, and remand for further proceedings. We do, however, find that the facial challenges fail to state a cause of action, and declare in the State's favor to that extent.

In New York "every vendor of tangible personal property" is required to collect sales and use taxes on sales of tangible personal property (Tax Law § 1131[1]; see also §§ 1101[b][8], 1105, 1110, 1132[a] ). A "vendor" is defined to include, inter alia, "[a] person who solicits business ... by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives ... and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services" (Tax Law § 1101[b][8][i][C] [I] ). Vendors are required to register with the Department of Taxation and Finance (DTF), and are granted certificates of authority permitting them to collect sales taxes (Tax Law § 1134[a] ).